Family: Poeciliidae
Species:

Poecilia reticulata

Common Name:

Guppy

Size: Females up to 2.8 inches (7 cm), males smaller.
Habitat: CENTRAL AMERICA: Streams in Central America, Trinidad, and northern South America.
Min Tank Size: 20″ ten gallon (37.9 Litre)
Diet: Omnivorous eats live, flake, wafer, or frozen foods easily.
Behavior: Peaceful, prefers conspecific company. Keep one male with several females.
Water: Temperature range 75 to 86°F (24 to 30°C) pH range: 7.0 – 8.5; dH range: 15 – 35°
Care: Easy, very hardy. Benefits from the addition of some aquarium salt.
Communities: Excellent, do not keep with fish that will nip fins.
Suitability: Excellent.

 

Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here