Family: Poeciliidae
Species:

Poecilia latipinna

Common Name:

Sailfin Molly

Size: Up to 4 inches (10 cm)
Habitat: North America: Cape Fear drainage in North Carolina, USA to Veracruz, Mexico.
Min Tank Size: 30″ twenty gallon long (76 Litre)
Diet: Omnivorous eats live, flake, wafer, or frozen foods easily.
Behavior: Peaceful, prefers conspecific company. Keep one male with several females.
Water: Temperature range 70 to 79°F (21 to 26°C) pH range: 7.0 – 8.5; dH range: 20 – 35°
Care: Easy, very hardy. Benefits from the addition of some aquarium salt.
Communities: Excellent, do not keep with fish that will nip fins.
Suitability: Excellent.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

Rate this post

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here