Family: Poeciliidae
Species:

Xiphophorus maculatus

Common Name:

Platy

Size: 1½ in (4 cm)
Habitat: North and Central America: Ciudad Veracruz, Mexico to northern Belize
Min Tank Size: 20″ ten gallon (37.9 Litre)
Diet: Omnivorous eats live, flake, wafer, or frozen foods easily.
Behavior: Peaceful, prefers conspecific company. Keep one male with several females.
Water: Temperature range 68 to 79°F (20 to 26°C) pH range: 7.0 – 8.3; dH range: 10 – 28°
Care: Easy, very hardy. Benefits from the addition of some aquarium salt.
Communities: Excellent, do not keep with fish that will nip fins.
Suitability: Excellent.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (19 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here