Female

 

Male

 

Family: Poeciliidae
Species:

Alfaro cultratus

Common Name:

Knife livebearer

Size: Up to 3 inches (7.5 cm).
Habitat: Central America: Costa Rica, Panama and Nicaragua.
Min Tank Size: 24″ twenty gallon (75 Litre).
Diet: Carnivorous. Will eat flake, frozen and live.
Behavior: Somewhat aggressive. Keep 3 females to each male. OK with other tankmates.
Water: Temperature range 75 to 79°F (24 to 26°C) pH range: 6.0 – 8.0; dH range: 5 – 12°
Care: Easy once acclimated. Benefits from the addition of some aquarium salt.
Communities: OK, but best in a species tank.
Suitability: Not the best for beginners.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here