Family: Poeciliidae
Species:

Poecilia sphenops

Common Name:

Black Molly, Molly

Size: Males up to 2.5″ (6cm), females slightly larger 4″(10cm)
Habitat: Central and South America: Mexico to Colombia.
Min Tank Size: 30″
Diet: Omnivorous eats live, flake, wafer, or frozen foods easily, will snack on live plants and veggies.
Behavior: Usually peaceful when kept in adequate numbers.
Water: Temperature range 70 to 79°F (21 to 26°C); Freshwater or Brackish; pH range: 7.5 – 8.2; dH range: 11 – 30
Care: Easily cared for in a large tank with live plants and open swimming area, very easy to breed.
Communities: Peaceful, however best kept with several females to a male to decrease potential harassment.
Suitability: An excellent aquarium fish, be sure to buy from a reputable breeder as they are prone to velvet and ich, are not the best choice for cycling a new tank.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here