Male

Family: Goodeinae
Species:

Skiffia francesae

Common Name:

Golden skiffia.

Size: Up to 2 inches (5cm) Females larger than males.
Habitat: North America: Once the Teuchitlan River in Mexico. Now declared extinct in the wild.
Min Tank Size: 20 Gallons long.
Diet: Omnivorous, not demanding, flake frozen or live. Supplement with green material.
Behavior: Peaceful, best kept in large groups.
Water: Temperature 70 – 81°F (21 – 27°C); pH 7.0-9.0 dH range: 2 – 35
Care: Well planted and well lit aquarium, with no large tank mates.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Best for species preservation groups.

Female

Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here