Male

 

Family: Poeciliidae
Species:

Xiphophorus montezumae

Common Name:

Montezuma swordtail

Size: Up to 2.2 inches (5.5cm) Females larger than males.
Habitat: Central America: Northeastern Mexico.
Min Tank Size: 20″ ten gallon (37.9 Litre).
Diet: Omnivorous, not demanding, flake frozen or live. Supplement with green material.
Behavior: Peaceful, prefers conspecific company. Keep one male with several females.
Water: Temperature 68 – 79°F (20 – 26°C); pH 7.0-8.0 dH range: 10 – 20
Care: Well planted and well lit aquarium, with no large tank mates.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Good for all.

 

female

 

Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here