Family: Poeciliidae
Species:

Xiphophorus variatus

Common Name:

Variatus, Variable platyfish, Variegated Platy.

Size: Up to 2.75 inches (7.0cm) Females larger than males.
Habitat: Central America: Endemic to Mexico from southern Tamaulipas to northern Veracruz.
Min Tank Size: 24″ 15 gallon (56.7 Litre).
Diet: Omnivorous, not demanding, flake frozen or live. Supplement with green material.
Behavior: Peaceful, prefers conspecific company. Keep one male with several females.
Water: Temperature 59 – 77°F (15 – 25°C); pH 7.0-8.0 dH range: 9 – 19
Care: Well planted and well lit aquarium, with no large tank mates.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Good for all.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here