Additional species photographs
Botia lohachata / Botia almorhae

 


 

 

Family: Cobitidae
Species:

Botia lohachata, Botia almorhae

Note: Botia lohachata and Botia almorhae are two separate species that are often confused and mislabeled. They are pretty much identical in habitat, diet, size and water requirements. To avoid exact species identification I will combine them into one stat.
Common Name:

Pakistani Loach, Yo Yo Loach

Size: Up to 6 inches (15cm).
Habitat: Asia: India, Bangladesh and Nepal.
Diet: Omnivorous, frozen, flake and sinking pellets.
Behavior: Very peaceful to others, Sociable to themselves if keep in large groups.
Water: Temperature of 76 to 82°F (22-27.7°C), pH 6.5 to 7.5 dH range 4 – 12°
Care: Medium, good filtration.
Communities: Good, with other semi-aggressive fish.
Suitability: Good for all, with care.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (17 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here