Family: Balitoridae
Species:

Homaloptera orthogoniata

Common Name:

Saddled back Loach

Size: Up to 5 inches (13cm).
Habitat: Asia: Thailand and Laos to Indonesia.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallons.
Diet: Omnivorous, Brine Shrimp, Algae and frozen. May take sinking pellets and flake.
Behavior: Very peaceful to other fish, may fight among themselves.
Water: Temperature: 70°F to 78°F (21-24°C), pH 6.0 to 6.5, Hardness: Soft to medium. dH range: < 10 °
Care: Hard, difficult to acclimate and needs superior water quality.
Communities: Okay, best in a river tank set up with a strong current.
Suitability: Not for beginners because of their needs.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

Rate this post

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here