Family: Balitoridae
Species:

Barbatula barbatula

Common Name:

Common Loach, Stone Loach.

Note: Should not be considered a tropical aquarium fish, rarely seen for sale. Would be suitable for a cool water or native species set up. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions.
Size: Up to 6 inches (15.25cm)
Habitat: Eurasia:: Across Europe and Asia to China.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallon.
Diet: Carnivorous, Small worms and can learn to accept flake.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature of 50 to 64°F (10 – 18°C), pH 7.0 to 7.7, dH range: 10 – 15°
Care: Difficult, due to the lower temperatures needed.
Communities: Good, keep with fish of similar needs.
Suitability: Species or native tank only.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here