Family: Balitoridae
Species:

Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis

Common Name:

Cherry Fin Loach

Size: Up to 3″ (8cm)
Habitat: Asia: India and Myanmar.
Min Tank Size: 50 gallon.
Diet: Easily fed. Accepts good quality flake, sinking pellets, thawed frozen Bloodworm, Mysis Shrimp, Brine Shrimp, chopped salad shrimp, etc..
Behavior: Peaceful Diggers, excavators.
Water: Temperature 68°F to 78°F (20-25.5°C), pH range: 6.5 – 7.5; Maximum DH: < 12,
Care: Medium, This loach is best kept in groups of three, by themselves they need fast circulation and pristine water conditions.
Communities: Do not include with shy or skittish, its active nature will cause stress.
Suitability: Not for all, need specialized conditions to maintain health.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here