Family: Cobitidae
Species:

Pangio anguillaris

Common Name:

Eel Loach.

Size: Up to 4.75 inches (12.cm) Usually much smaller.
Habitat: Asia:: Mekong and Chao Phraya basins, Malay Peninsula, Sumatra and Borneo.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon for a group.
Diet: Carnivorous, Accepts flake, frozen and live.
Behavior: Active peaceful burrowers. Should be kept in a large group.
Water: Temperature of 75 to 79°F (24 – 26°C), pH 5.0 to 6.0, dH range: 5 – 12°
Care: Easy once established.
Communities: Good, keep with fish of similar needs.
Suitability: Not for newly set up tanks, OK for established. Needs a soft substrate.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

Rate this post

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here