Family: Balitoridae
Species:

Pseudogastromyzon cheni

Common Name:

Cheni loach, hillstream loach

Size: Up to 2.5″ (6cm) Total Length
Habitat: Asia: China
Min Tank Size: 55 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous. Good quality flake, sinking pellets, algae wafers, thawed frozen Bloodworm, Mysis Shrimp, blanched Spinach, Kale, natural algae an advantage.
Behavior: Peaceful, may dispute territory, but don’t harm each other.
Water: Temperature 72°F to 76°F (22-24°C), PH: 6.5 to 7.5, Hardness: Soft to medium. dH range: to 9.0
Care: Difficult, mainly intracate tank set up to mimic natural habitat of a high current, high oxygen highland streams.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Not good for beginners due to specific tank setup needed.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here