Family: Balitoridae
Species:

Sinibotia pulchra

Common Name:

Golden Chinese Loach, 12-banded Chinese Loach.

Size: Up to 3.5 inches (9cm)
Habitat: Asia: China and Viet Nam..
Min Tank Size: 30 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous; will readily take both commercially prepared foods and live/frozen foods. Suppliment with a plant based product.
Behavior: Loachy, can be slightly aggressive to each other or others.
Water: Temperature: 68°F to 75°F (20-24°C), pH 7.0 to 8.0, Hardness: Soft to medium. dH range: < 12
Care: Easy but needs clean, well oxygenated water.
Communities: Okay, best in a river tank set up with a stong current.
Suitability: Not for beginners because of their needs.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here