Family: Balitoridae
Species:

Vaillantella maassi

Common Name:

Red Line Cobra Loach

Size: Up to 5 inches (12.5 cm).
Habitat: Asia: Malaysia, Brunei and Indonesia.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallon minimum, needs a larger than usual tank.
Diet: Omnivorous, Brine Shrimp, Algae and frozen. May take sinking pellets.
Behavior: Peaceful to others, aggressive and territorial to themselves.
Water: Temperature: 72°F to 79°F (22-26°C), pH 6.5 to 7.2, Hardness: Soft to medium. dH range: < 12
Care: Hard, needs good water flow and filtration.
Communities: Okay, best in a river tank set up with a strong current.
Suitability: Not for beginners because of their needs.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

Rate this post

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here