Family: Mormyridae
Species:

Petrocephalus bovei bovei

Common Name:

Baby Whale

Size: Up to 4.5 inches (11cm)
Min Tank Size: 20 to 30 gallons.
Habitat: Africa: Chad, Niger, Volta, Gambia and Senegal river basins, also the lower Nile.
Diet: Carnivorous, small live food. Does not usually take any flake or frozen.
Behavior: Peaceful. Keep singly.
Water: pH 6.,0 to 8.0, dH range 4 – 18°, temperature range 77-84° F (25-29°C)
Care: Hard, mostly to feeding difficulties.
Communities: OK, only one per tank due to their electrical discharge.
Suitability: Not for the novice. Best for species tank.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here