Family: Notopteridae
Species:

Xenomystus nigri

Common Name:

African Knifefish

Size: Up to 12 inches (30cm)
Min Tank Size: 55 gallon.
Habitat: Africa: Widely distributed in the Nile, Chad, Niger, Ogowe and Congo river basins.
Diet: Carnivore, Live foods, such as small fish, worms or shrimps. Needs a varied diet to thrive.
Behavior: Predator, will eat small fish. Aggressive to its’ own kind when mature.
Water: pH 6.0 – 8.0, temperature range, 73-82°F (23-28°C), dH range: 5 – 19
Care: Medium, needs a varied Diet.
Communities: Good, with peaceful fish its’ own size or larger.
Suitability: Not for the novice.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here