Family: Sternopygidae
Species:

Eigenmannia virescens

Common Name:

Translucent (Glass) knife

Size: Males to 14 inches, females to 8 inches (35cm)
Min Tank Size: 55 gallon.
Habitat: South America: Widely distributed east of the Andes from the Orinoco to the La Plata River basins
Diet: Carnivorous, live preferred but will eat anything meaty.
Behavior: Timid, Peaceful, will eat smaller fish. Keep in groups, will form a pecking order.
Water: pH 6.0 to 7.5, dH Range 2 – 15°, temperature 73-82°F (23-28°C)
Care: Medium, sensitive to water quality.
Communities: No, should be kept in a species tank.
Suitability: Not for the novice.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here