Family: NOTOPTERIDAE
Species:

Notopterus notopterus

Common Name:

Asian Knifefish

Size: Up to 24 inches. (60cm) smaller is more common.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons.
Habitat: Southeast Asia: Burma, India, Java, Malaysia, Sumatra and Thailand.
Diet: Carnivorous, worms, fish, inverts and such.
Behavior: Peaceful, with large fish. Nocturnal in nature. Aggressive towards its own species.
Water: pH 6.0 to 6.5, dH range 2 – 12°, temperature range 75-82° F (24-28° C)
Care: Medium, needs a large tank.
Communities: Best in a species tank but can be combined with large fish.
Suitability: Not for the novice.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here