Family: Osteoglossidae
Species:

Osteoglossum ferreirai

Common Name:

Black Arowana

Size: Up to 39 inches (100cm)
Note: Should not be considered a home aquarium fish, young are sometimes seen for sale and caution should taken before purchasing. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions.
Habitat: South America: Negro River basin.
Min Tank Size: At least 125 gallons for young, public aquarium for mature specimens.
Diet: Carnivorous, Live food, fish and inverts. May be taught to accept pellets.
Behavior: Active predator, will eat anything it can fit into its’ mouth. Peaceful, with fish its’ own size.
Water: Temperature of 75°F to 86°F (25°-30° C) ,pH range: 5.0 – 7.0; dH range: 2 – 10
Care: Medium, rather fragile when young, Ok as it grows. It’s a jumper.
Communities: Good, with fish its’ own size.
Suitability: Only for the specialist.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here