Family: Potamotrygonidae
Species:

Potamotrygon motoro

Common Name:

Freshwater stingray

Size: Up to 30 inches.(76cm). Females larger than the male.
Note: Should not be considered a home aquarium fish, young are sometimes seen for sale and caution should taken before purchasing. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions.
Habitat: South America: Uruguay, Paraná-Paraguay, Orinoco, and Amazon River basins.
Min Tank Size: 120 gallon for very young, public aquarium for adults.
Diet: Omnivorous, mostly small fish and inverts. May be trained to take meaty frozen.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: pH 6.5 to 7.0, dH range: 10 – ?, temperature range of 73 to 778°F (24-26°C).
Care: Hard. Needs a large shallow tank with excellent filtration and perfect water.
Communities: No.
Suitability: Poor: Experts only, expensive, grows to large for most home aquaria.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here