Family: POTAMOTRYGONIDAE
Species:

Potamotrygon motoro

Common Name:

Ocellated Freshwater Stingray.

Size: Up to 39 inches.(99cm)
Habitat: South America in Brazil, Uruguay and Paraguay.
Diet: Carnivorous, worms etc.
Behavior: Peaceful
Water: pH 6.5 to 7.0, dH to 10°, temperature range of 75 to 79f.
Care: Medium
Communities: No
Suitability: A fish for the specialist, in a species tank.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (16 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here