Family: Channidae
Species:

Channa micropeltes

Common Name:

Red Snakehead

Size: Up to 52 inches (130cm) usually smaller in the home aquarium.
Note: Should not be considered a home aquarium fish, young are sometimes seen for sale and caution should taken before purchasing. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions.
Habitat: Asia: Mekong and Chao Phraya river basins, the Malay Peninsula and the islands of Sumatra and Borneo.
Diet: Carnivorous, mostly live fish.
Behavior: Aggressive predator.
Water: pH 6.5 to 7.5, dH to 15°, temperature range 72 to 82°F (22-28°C)
Care: Easy, does not like cold.
Communities: No. Will hunt and eat anything it can fit into its’ mouth.
Suitability: Not for the novice.
Note: Check your local laws before purchasing. Many if not all the states have banned them. Other countries may have similar laws.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

5/5 - (18 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here