Family: Belonidae
Species:

Xenentodon cancila

Common Name:

Needlenose Gar, Needle fish, Freshwater garfish.

Size: Up to 16 inches (40cm)
Min Tank Size: 40 gallon long.
Habitat: Asia: Sri Lanka and India eastward to the Mekong.
Diet: Carnivorous, Live mostly but can learn to take dead food.
Behavior: Peaceful, and very nervous. Active predator to fish smaller than itself.
Water: pH 6.5 to 7.5, dH range 6 – 20, temperature range 73-84°F (23-29°C)
Care: Medium, needs a long shallow tank, with a good cover and high water quality.
Communities: Good, are jumpers and like to be kept in schools.
Suitability: Good for those that will meet its needs.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here