Family: Achiridae
Species:

Achirus achirus

Common Name:

Drab sole

Size: Up to 14.5 inches long.(27cm)
Min Tank Size: 100 gallons.
Habitat: Western Atlantic, Gulf of Paria to the mouth of the Amazon river.
Diet: Carnivorous, Start on live worms or small fishes. Will not eat flake.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Marine demersal, pH 7.5 – 8.2 dH to 20°, temperature range of 72° to 85°F
Note: The specimens occasionally seen for sale are not a true freshwater fish. While they may survive in Freshwater they will not thrive. The addition of marine salt is recommended.
Care: Medium.
Communities: Very calm, never bothers other fish but is known to be picked on by most species.
Suitability: Research first. There are true freshwater flounders from South America (Catathyridium jenynsii) but they are seldom seen.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

Rate this post

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here