Family: Poeciliidae
Species:

Aplocheilichthys normani

Common Name:

Norman’s Lampeye.

Size: Up to 1.5 inches (4.0cm)
Min Tank Size: 10 gallon.
Habitat: Africa: Widely distributed throughout much of northern Africa.
Diet: Omnivorous, will accept most flake foods, frozen and freeze-dried. Small live is best.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: pH 6.5 to 7.2 dH 5 to 15°, Temperature range 70-75°F (21-24°C)
Care: Easy.
Communities: Excellent, keep with other similar sized peacful fish.
Suitability: Excellent.
Note: This is not an annual species and can several years.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (17 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here