Taken from: Aqualog Verlag
Title: all Livebearers and Halfbeaks,
Photo by: U. Werner.

Family: Goodeidae
Genus & Species:

Ataeniobius toweri

Common Name:

Bluetail Goodea

Size: 3 in. (7.6 cm)
Habitat: North America: Mexico, Rio Verde and San Louis Potosi rivers.
Min Tank Size: 30 inches for pair.
Diet: live or frozen foods, with a high amount of vegetable matter.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: pH 6.8 – 7.6, temperature range, 71-86°F (22-30°C), hardness >53dH
Care: Medium. Water temperature is very important.
Communities: No, these fish do best in a species tank.
Suitability: A well planted tank with floating plants is required. These fish are jumpers, so a tight-fitting lid is recommended.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here