Family: Rivulidae
Species:

Austrolebias nigripinnis

Common Name:

Black Pearl Killifish

Size: Up to 2.75 inches (7 cm) Usually smaller.
Habitat: South America: Lower Paraná and Uruguay River basins.
Min Tank Size: 15 gallons.
Diet: Carnivorous, will eat flake, frozen and live foods.
Behavior: Aggressive to its’ own kind and others. Keep one male with several females.
Water: Temperature 64-75°F (18-24°C) pH range: 6.0 – 7.0; dH range: 5 – 12
Care: Medium, needs good water conditions and frequent partial water changes.
Communities: No, keep in a species tank.
Suitability: For the specialist.
Note: Is an annual species.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here