Female and male.

 

Family: Aplocheilidae
Species:

Fundulopanchax gardneri

Common Name:

Blue Lyretail, Gardners Killi

Size: 2.6 inches (6.5cm)
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons.
Habitat: Africa: Cross River and the lower part of the Beno occurring in brooks, swamps, polls and streams in the humid forested and highland savanna and rainforest.
Diet: Omnivorous. Flakes, frozen, live.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature 72-77°F (22-25°C), ph 6.0-7.0, dH: 5-8.
Care: Provide good maintenance habits as needed with all fish and this fish should thrive.
Communities: Good but can be shy.
Suitability: Medium to advanced experience.
Note: They are not an annual species.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here