Family: Tetraodontidae
Genus & Species:

Tetraodon fluviatilis

Common Name:

Ceylon Puffer, Green puffer, false figure-8 puffer

Size: 7-8” (18-20cm)
Habitat: Asia: India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Myanmar and Borneo.
Min Tank Size: 50 gallons.
Diet: Mollusks, crustaceans.
Behavior: Moderate for a puffer.
Water: Temperature 75-82°F (24 – 28°C),Light brackish to full marine (specific gravity 1.005 –1.021), pH 7.5-8.4
Care: Milder than most hunter-predators, good filtration, intolerant of metabolites.
Communities: Solitary other than in very large tanks with conspecifics or T.nigroviridis.
Suitability: Advanced.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here