photo courtesy of Aqualand pets plus

Family: Notopteridae
Species:

Chitala blanci

Common Name:

Royal Knife Fish

Size: Up to 48 inches (122cm)
Note: Should not be considered a home aquarium fish, young are sometimes seen for sale and caution should taken before purchasing. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions.
Habitat: Asia: Mekong river basin in Thailand, Laos and Cambodia.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallon for young, 150+ or public aquarium for adults.
Diet: Omnivorous, live preferred but will eat anything meaty.
Behavior: Belligerent, Should be kept alone.
Water: pH 5.5 to 7.0, dH range 2-10° dH, temperature range of 75 to 80°F (20-28°C)
Care: Medium
Communities: Cannot be kept with smaller fish. Best in a species tank.
Suitability: Poor, grows to large for most home aquaria.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (17 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here