Family: Nothobranchiidae
Species:

Pseudepiplatys annulatus

Common Name:

Clown Killi, Rocket Panchax, Rocket Killi

Size: 1.5 inches (4cm)
Habitat: Africa: Guinea, Liberia and Sierra Leone. Occurs in coastal swamps and shallow waters of the coastal areas. Not an annual killifish.
Min Tank Size: 6 – 8 pairs can be easily kept in a 10 gallon tank.
Diet: Prefer live foods. Must be tiny such as live daphnia, mosquito larvae, newly hatched brine shrimp, or nematodes. Can be trained to eat minutely crushed flake food.
Behavior: Peaceful. Can be kept in pairs, but do best in groups of mixed sexes.
Water: Temperature 74-77°F (23–25°C), ph around 6.0, hardness of about 50ppm.
Care: Water without alot of current, heavily planted aquarium.
Communities: Can be kept in a community setting with small, slow moving fish. But best in a small dedicated tank.
Suitability: Difficult to keep in aquaria.
Note: This is not an annual species.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (17 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here