Family: Muraenidae
Species:

Gymnothorax tile

Common Name:

Snowflake Eel

Size: Up to 24 inches (60cm)
Note: Should not be considered a home aquarium fish, young are sometimes seen for sale and caution should taken before purchasing. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions.
Habitat: Indo-West Pacific: Andaman Islands to Philippines and Indonesia.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallon for young, 150+ or public aquarium for adults.
Diet: Omnivorous, live preferred but will eat anything meaty.
Behavior: Peaceful, will eat smaller fish.
Water: Brackish, marine pH 7.0 to 8.0, dH range 10-20° dH, temperature range of 75 to 83°F (20-28°C)
Note: Although sold as freshwater, they are really a brackish to marine fish. They will slowly decline in freshwater and die. As they mature they need the addition of more and more marine salt.
Care: Hard, needs lots of hiding places and brackish water.
Communities: Cannot be kept with smaller fish. Best in a species tank.
Suitability: Poor, grows to large for most home aquaria and require specific water parameters.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here