Photo courtesy of Aqualand pets plus

 

Family: OOsteoglossiformes
Genus & Species:

Heterotis niloticus

Common Name:

African Arowana

Size: Up to 39 inches (100 cm)
Note: Should not be considered a home aquarium fish, young are sometimes seen for sale and caution should taken before purchasing. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions.
Habitat: Africa: Western and central Zones, Chad and Nile river basins and Lake Turkana.
Min Tank Size: 120 gallon for young, public aquarium for adults.
Diet: Carnivore, Live foods, such as small fish, worms or shrimps.
Behavior: Aggressive to it’s own species, OK with fish it cannot swallow.
Water: Freshwater, pH 6.7 – 7.5, temperature range, 75-86°F (24-30°C), dH range: 4 – 12
Care: Can be difficult to acclimate and Feed.
Communities: Cannot be kept with smaller fish.
Suitability: Poor, grows to large for the home aquaria.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here