Family: Lepidosirenidae
Species:

Lepidosiren paradoxa

Common Name:

South American lungfish

Size: Up to 48 inches (120cm)
Note: Should not be considered a home aquarium fish, young are sometimes seen for sale and caution should taken before purchasing. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions.
Habitat: South America: Amazon, Paraguay and lower Paraná River basins.
Min Tank Size: 125 gallon for young, public aquarium for adults.
Diet: Omnivorous, live preferred but will eat anything meaty.
Behavior: Peaceful, will eat smaller fish.
Water: Not critcal, lives in stagnent pools with little current, temperature range of 75 to 83°F (24-28°C)
Care: Easy, requires little. Have a tight cover as they can wander.
Communities: Cannot be kept with smaller fish. Best in a species tank.
Suitability: Poor, grows to large for most home aquaria.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

Rate this post

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here