Family: Centrarchidae
Species:

Lepomis gibbosus

Common Name:

Pumpkinseed Sunfish.

Size: Up to 5 inches (10cm)
Min Tank Size: 75 gallon.
Habitat: North America: New Brunswick in Canada to South Carolina in the USA.
Diet: Carnivorous, will eat flake, frozen and live foods.
Behavior: Active predator to fish smaller than itself.
Water: pH 7.0 to 7.5, dH range 10 – 15, temperature range 40-72°F (4-22°C)
Care: Medium, needs a large tank, with a good cover lower water temperatures and high water quality.
Communities: Poor, are jumpers and like to be kept in schools.
Suitability: Good for those that will meet its needs.
Note: Not a true aquarium fish, they are very common in North American lakes and ponds. Very similar to cichlids in behavior. Often caught you should check your local laws before keeping native species..
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here