Family: Fundulidae
Species:

Lucania goodei

Common Name:

Bluefin Killifish

Size: Up to 2.5 inches (6 cm) usually smaller.
Habitat: North America: throughout Florida.
Min Tank Size: 5 gallons.
Diet: Carnivorous, will eat flake, frozen and live foods.
Behavior: Peaceful to its’ own kind and others.
Water: Temperature 54-72°F (12-22°C) pH range: 6.5 – 6.8; dH range: 5 – 15
Care: Medium, needs good water conditions and frequent partial water changes.
Communities: Due to its’ size it is best kept in a species tank, but can be combined with small peacful species.
Suitability: For the specialist.
Note: They are not an annual species.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here