Family: Osphronemidae
Genus & Species:

Luciocephalus aura

Common Name:

Peppermint Crocodile Fish, Peppermint pikehead

Size: 4 in. (10.5 cm)
Habitat: Asia: Swamps in Batang Hari basin in Sumatra, Indonesia.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallons.
Diet: Carnivore, Live foods, such as small fish or shrimps.
Behavior: Peaceful and shy. Can become territorial.
Water: Freshwater, pH 5.5 – 6.0, temperature range, 74-79°F (23-26°C), very soft water
Care: High water quality, need extremely clean and acidic conditions.
Communities: Carefully selected tankmates.
Suitability: Advanced, best for a planted species tank.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here