Family: Poeciliidae
Species:

Micropanchax macrophthalmus

Common Name:

Lampeye panchax

Size: Up to 1.5 inches (4cm)
Min Tank Size: 5 gallons.
Habitat: Africa: Southern Benin, southern Nigeria and southwestern Cameroon.
Diet: Omnivorous. Flakes, frozen, live.
Behavior: Peaceful to others aggressive to each other.
Water: Temperature 72-79°F (22-26°C), ph 6.0-8.0, dH: 5-12.
Care: Difficult to maintain.
Communities: Best in a species tank. Good but can be shy.
Suitability: Medium to advanced experience.
Note: They are not an annual species.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (17 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here