Family: Eleotridae
Species:

Mogurnda mogurnda

Common Name:

Sleeper goby, Purple Spotted Gudgeon

Size: Up to 6.75 inches (17.5cm) but usually not over 4 inches (10cm) in home aquaria, females much smaller.
Habitat: Oceania: Australia and Papua New Guinea.
Min Tank Size: 40 gallon (48″)
Diet: Omnivore, accepts flake frozen or live. A varied diet will bring out their coloration.
Behavior: Peaceful, but can nip fins
Water: 75°F-79°F (24°- 26°C) Low to middle 70’s ideal, Ph 6.0-7.8, Soft to medium. KH 10-20
Care: Easy.
Communities: Good, keep with other fast moving species.
Suitability: Good for all.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here