<

 


 

 

 

Family: Gobiidae
Genus & Species:

Stigmatogobius sadanundio

Common Name:

Knight Goby

Size: Up to 3″ (8cm) Total Length
Habitat: Asia: India, Sri Lanka and the Andamans to Singapore and Indonesia.
Min Tank Size: 20 + gallons
Diet: Prefers live but will take most flake, frozen, dried or sinking pellets.
Behavior: Territorial, shy.
Water: Temperature: 72°F to 81°F (20-26°C) pH range: 7.0 – 8.0; dH range: 9 – 19
Salinity: A 1% addition of salt is recommendedas these fish are found in brackish water.This can be accomplished by adding 7.5 TSP of sea salt/ 10 gallons (10g/10 L) on a hydrometer the reading should be between 1.005 to 1.010 specific gravity.
Care: Medium.
Communities: Not with large agressive fish, will eat smaller fish.
Suitability: Good.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here