Tetraodon palembangensis

 

Family: Tetraodontidae
Genus & Species:

Tetraodon palembangensis

Common Name:

Palembang’s Puffer, Humpback Puffer

Size: 7.6 in. (19.4 cm)
Habitat: Asia: Laos, Thailand, Malaysia, and Indonesia.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallons (long form – 36”).
Diet: Crustaceans, small fish, mollusks, worms.
Behavior: Lurking predator.
Water: Freshwater, pH 6.8 – 7.6, temperature range, 75-79°F (24-26°C), hardness 8 – 20dH
Care: High water quality, caves or other shelter.
Communities: Will consume other fish, in sufficient space may co-exist with conspecifics .
Suitability: Intermediate
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here