Family: Tetraodontidae
Genus & Species:

Tetraodon suvattii

Common Name:

Arrowhead Puffer

Size: Up to 4.5 inches. (11.5 cm)
Habitat: Asia: Mekong river basin.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallons (long form – 36”).
Diet: Crustaceans, small fish, mollusks, worms.
Behavior: Lurking predator.
Water: Freshwater, pH 6.5 – 7.5, temperature range, 72-79°F (22-26°C), hardness 5 – 12 dH
Care: High water quality, caves or other shelter.
Communities: Will consume other fish, in sufficient space may co-exist with conspecifics.
Suitability: Intermediate.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here