Scientific Name: Ammannia senegalensis
Common Name: Red Ammannia
Substrate: Plain washed gravel
Lighting: Very bright
pH value: Not critical
Hardness: Not critical
Temperature: 68-79°F (20-26°C)
Height: 18 in (45 cm)
Distribution: Tropical and subtopical Africa
Characteristics: A herbaceous plant with erect and prostrate growth patterns, depending on water level. Leaves are elliptical to lanceolate
Aquarium use: Background bunch plant

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here