Scientific Name: Alternanthera reineckii ‘Pink’ (roseafolia)
Common Name: Red Hygrophila
Substrate: Plain washed gravel
Lighting: Very bright
pH value: Not critical
Hardness: Not critical
Temperature: 64-68°F (18-20°C)
Height: 20 in (50 cm)
Distribution: Tropical regions
Characteristics: Extermely attractive, deepest red coloration of any aquatic species
Aquarium use: Middle to background. Difficult to grow, requires very strong light
From Tropica: The purple colour underneath Alternanthera reineckii ‘Pink’ leaves provides an effective contrast to the many green plants in an aquarium – particularly when planted in groups. Good light encourages the leaves to turn red. Most Alternanthera species are difficult to grow, but this one is relatively undemanding. Easy to propagate by nipping off the terminal bud and planting it in the bottom. This also makes the mother plant more bushy, because more side shoots are formed.
Rate this post

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here