Scientific Name: Acorus gramineus
Common Name: Japanese Rush
Substrate: Plain washed gravel
Lighting: Not critical
pH value: 6.8 – 7.5
Hardness: Not critical
Temperature: 59-70°F (15-21°C)
Height: 12 in (30 cm)
Distribution: Eastern Asia
Characteristics: Slow-growing plant w/ dark green leaves in fan shaped clumps. Roots are very tough and wiry
Aquarium use: Moisture-loving plant, suitable for growing submerged. Excellent middleground plant

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here