Scientific Name: Bolbitis heudelotii
Common Name: African Water Fern
Substrate: N/A
Lighting: Subdued
pH value: Not critical
Hardness: 3-18°dH
Temperature: 72-82°F (22-28°C)
Height: 10-15 in (25-38 cm) when submerged, but much larger in emersed specimens
Distribution: Tropical West Africa
Characteristics: Dark green to black creeping rhizome covered in short black scales. Black wiry shootd anchor rhizome to hard surfaces. Stalked leaves are dark green and multipinnate, up to 12 in (30 cm) long. Not an easy plant
Aquarium use: For decorating pieces of bogwood and rockwood. Will not grow in gravel.
From Tropica: A water fern with very beautiful transparent green leaves. When planting do not cover the rhizome because it will rot, and it is best to plant Bolbitis heudelotii on a root or stone. Keep the plant in position with fishing line until it has gained a hold. Easy to propagate by splitting the horizontal rhizome. Growth can be increased considerably by supplying CO2, and is only optimal in soft, slightly acidic water.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here