Scientific Name: Nymphaea Maculata
Common Name: African Tiger Lotus
Substrate: Plain washed gravel
Lighting: Bright
pH value: Not critical
Hardness: Not critical
Temperature: 68-86°F (20-30°C)
Height: Up to in (45 cm)
Distribution: West Africa
Characteristics: There are two forms, the Red Tiger and the Green Tiger Lotus. The leaves in both types are rounded and wavy and are always submerged. It is bought as a tuber
Aquarium use: Specimen plant

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here