Scientific Name: Pistia Stratiotes
Common Name: Water Lettuce
Substrate: Not applicable
Lighting: Bright
pH value: 6.5 to 7.0
Hardness: 3 to 6°dH
Temperature: 72°F (22°C)
Height: A large floating plant ( cm)
Distribution: Found in most tropical zones
Characteristics: A floating plant with leaves in a rosette pattern. Trailing roots may reach one foot in length.
Aquarium use: Floater, used to provide shade and cover.
Rate this post

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here